Saturday, 28 June 2008

New Hayao Miyazaki film!



eeeeeee! Was reading my blogs this morning and came past this on Drawn.ca (heart!)
New Miyazaki film! it's called Ponyo on a Cliff by the sea, set to release in Japan in July 2008.
from IMDB:
"the film is about a five-year old boy and his relationship with a girl-princess fish who longs to become human. Overall, it looks like a really nice return to the innocent and child-like fun of Totoro."

personally.. i love it. then again i love cute stuff. so its right up there.
Right. off to go buy me a copy of Smash bros brawl. BOOYEAH! *happy dance*

Friday, 27 June 2008

Kung Fu Panda!


Ok. HOW AWESOME was this movie? Been waiting to see this movie ever since i heard it was in production a few years back. Loved every minute of it :) Animation was sooooooo good. Makes me want to pick up my animation skates again haha! (except only to work on cool projects, not ones like ). Story line was excellent! they even had one of those Disney Moral of the story thingies (which worked really well with the story!) I give it a 9 3/4 out of 10 :)

"There is no charge for awesomeness... or attractiveness. "

I've been feeling like i've lost my drawing mojo as of late, stuck in a drawing rut. Got a bit tingly after the movie, but alas it was gone by the time i got home haha! need. more. kung. fu. panda. action. ggaaahh!!

hehe.

Thursday, 26 June 2008

Wednesday, 25 June 2008

my belated Birthday Pres!



a couple of buddies suprised me with a late bday pres! they both chipped in and got me this effin' sweet Megatron. he's HUGE! and like a gazillion points of articulation! havent tried transforming him into the gun yet.. will try that tonite (i think its gonna be a mission!)

even has a real laser in the sight. SWEET!

Monday, 23 June 2008

Paypal hacked.


Grrrr..
So. like. today Paypal emailed me about a third party being active on my paypal account, and to my suprise, 3 transactions had been made yesterday (one was for a subscription for an online game i hadn't even heard about!)

So my account is in lockdown atm till it gets sorted :(

3PM Trim mocha and Shortbread kit!


A paper toy pack done as a leaving present for a good friend who has gone back to Canada.
Pack includes 1x regular Trim mocha, 1x baby mocha and 1 x Shortbread :) (each with a bum on the back. heheh!)

at 3PM everyday (break time at school! hehe) 3-6 of us hoodrats would go and get a Trim mocha each, she would normally accompany this with a shortbread purchased along the way :)

*high 5's L and J!*

Close up shot!

Thursday, 19 June 2008

Podgypanda Promo Pack!

Yay!

Heres my promo pack i did as part of my portfolio requirements for school :) each pack includes
-Sleepy panda sheet, to colour and cut out
-Crayons, which i repackaged and rebranded (hooray 85cent crayons!)
-Magnets, in a wee pack, for optional business card holding action!
-Badge and Business card
-Header card (with a hole punched at the top... just incase you want to hang it up somewhere :D hah!)
-CV and digital portfolio (which is at the back)

yeah it took like 4 days to design, make and print everything, and i only did 3 packs (for the 3 industry ppl coming in to mark our portfolios).

I might make some more to send out :D just cos i can :D

Heres some photos of the panda coloured (with crayons of course!) and folded :)

without business card


with business card :)

Wednesday, 18 June 2008

Beached as Bro!



Sums up New Zealand for some reason. Aww thats shit!

WIP sleepy panda paper toy!


heres a WIP of my sleepy panda paper toy, designed for a promotional item for school.

I've added in magnets in each promo pack so u can attach the magnets to the arms, and he can hold your business card! YAY!

sadly this guy currently resides at the bottom of my rubbish bin (lol) as theres been some changes (i.e. the tail looked like.. a.. well "third leg" so i got rid of it!)

Ill post up a shot of the full promo pack a bit later :)

Thursday, 12 June 2008

38 hours awake..

Been up for 38 hours straight doing school stuff, printing, portfolio, promotional items etc!!
My eyes look like a Pandas with dark circles haha :D

Last day tomorow!! then i'm FREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!
have some photos i will upload in the weekend :D took some shots of my promotional item too. will upload those later :)

Oh, i quit my shitty part time job at the call centre too. Crazy, been there for over 6 years. Noooo! no more free movies! :(

K, enough jibber jabber. bed is inviting me. weeee bbeeedd weeeee *zzzzzzz*

Sunday, 8 June 2008

Life Update!

YAY! i love blogging about life updates! (well.. not really.. hence why i don't really blog about my life haha)

anyways, i have 1 WEEK of school left and i have to do a whole portfolio worth 50% of my grade left. sseesshh. talk about pressure >_>! we also have to do a promotional item, which i have chosen to do a Paper toy panda :D sleeping of course. with magnets. so he can hold business cards. and a cape. to save the world (i lie about the cape.. but the magnets are real!)

i also resigned today from my crappy part time job, got to a point where every second call was a patron complaining about the website or something totally out of our control (work at a cinema call centre).

lame.

so YAY! 1 week to go of school, 2 weeks to go of crappy work, then its my own stuff till i find a real job lol :D

YAY!

heart panda

p.s. I only have 11 chick magnet shirts left! out of 50. which is rad :D cool part is most of them were sold to family and friends :D Thanks for all your support and kind words about my shirts! cant wait to start another set of 50. one word. Metallic....foil... well ok 2 words. but im toying with the idea! SHINY!

Thursday, 5 June 2008

Another Doodle WIP!


My favourite bit? its a toss up between the Elephant sucking all the peanuts off a very angry peanut tree, and the Lion with the angry crab.

What school work? lol :D

Monday, 2 June 2008

YAY TSHIRTS :D!

Hurrah! FINALLY got these puppies online :)
here's some promo pics :D"Chick Magnet" designed by Podgypanda.
Limited edition tee! Tagged, hand numbered out of 50 and includes a free badge!
Printed on a black tee.

once they're gone, they're gone!

avaliable at www.podgypanda.bigcartel.com
<3