Wednesday, 17 December 2008

aaarrrgghh! poopy appendix!

Hey All!

Sorry for the lack of updates / being absent from the webs *not intentional, not, like, trying to avoid you all or anything! cept for u in the third row. ur breath smells -_-*

I got back into New Zealand from the States last Saturday (6th Dec) and took my time unpacking and stuff (room = bombsite). Whilst in America i developed a small pain, kinda like a stitch but it only hurt when i moved rapidly (funnily, i first felt this pain at Disneyland. hoho) I didnt think too much of it so I put off seeing the Doctor till the following Monday i got back (8th Dec). He said it was a slightly inflammed Appendix. After a ultrascan, i soon found myself in the A & E department at hospital, as they decided to take out my appendix just as a precaution.

So the operation was planned to be 1 hour, with about 3 days recovery time. When the surgeons cut me open, they had found the appendix had already burst, was all oozy and a crap load of puss. My wee appendix had also perferated along the joins of my small bowels too, so they ended up taking some of my small bowel out along with my bung appendix.

all and all, a 1 hour operation with low risk turned into a 4 hour operation, which i was very lucky to swing my way. I was lucky it hadn't gone Septic, was lucky puss and crap seemed to not spread too much. I ended up being in the hospital for over a week! (not fun!)

my feets in hospital. hehe stockings!

So now im home, with 5 different painkillers to keep me going, hunched like a old man (as my stomach muscles had been cut vertically. hmmm), a narly wound, 25 staples and 4 exit sites for my puss to come out (they snipped off 4 staples at each corner, and everyday use metal prongs to stuff asorbant paper into my wound to absorb puss and crap.. kinda one of those things where u know u should be looking away but you're always staring at them doing the dressing going "AHHH AHHH AHHH".

-__-

Christmas party's are going to be fun. haha.
My painkillers are wearing off, off to grab more. till next time :)

5 comments:

AMAComics said...

Holy S#$*! dude!

That is intense. Obviously I'm happy that you are on the mend now, but wow...how does such a thing occur?

I've done the hospital thing. It is an interesting experience.

Hey, if there is a positive to take out of this (i know that sounds weird) at least it wasn't until after your trip was over.

If you need anything. Let me know brother.

Marc

Chocolate Log said...

Buddy, I hope you get better soon. Lucky they got your appendix out in time.

Like Marc said you're kind of lucky it happened in NZ. Because the last thing you want is to go to the hospital in the US, they'll charge you an arm and a leg. Then you'll have real problems ;)

Take it easy and don't mix your pain killers with alcohol.

Cheers
Onno
Chocolate Log

emma assin said...

oh man sorry to hear this stuff! feel better and be rid of the ooze soon, ya hear? ps i nearly fainted reading your blog post... does that make me a sissy? :oX

podgypanda said...

Marc - Thanks man. i dunno how it occured. the cabin pressure in the plane was fucking sore. yeah im glad i got it operated on after the trip aye haha.

Onno - Thanks man. haha i know.. the district nurse said it costs $1500 a day to keep a person in hospital in NZ, then you have surgery fees. man imagine the cost in america >_<

Emma - Thanks Emma :) hehe dont worry. ur not a sissy, i get wozzy looking at my wounds all the time >_<

thisisrabbit said...

Nutso! Dude, I hope you are feeling a bit better, certainly shows me I need to harden up moaning about a bit of sinus pain. Firing some best wishes your way champ. Let me and Jess know if you need some cupcakes or sweet treats to help with the pain ;)

All the best,
Steven